Agenbroad et al v. McEntire et al
[…] 1
limitations or repose have expired. Although Plaintiffs made a weak attempt to challenge this
issue in their sur-reply brief, the Magistrate Judge correctly found that Plaintiffs cannot challenge
this issue in a sur-reply brief after having waived the issue in their response. Thus, the
Magistrate Judge continued his examination of the various state statutes, along with equitable
tolling, to see if this action was timely filed.
Plaintiffs first argued that the filing of the action should be tolled based upon section
16.064 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 16.064 provides that:
(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a
second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the
applicable statute of limitations for the period if:
(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first
filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct
proceeding; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition
becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
(b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the
first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.
The Magistrate Judge noted that this lawsuit was filed on the sixty-first day after the date of
dismissal [Doc. #42 at 5 n.2]. This issue was not raised by the parties in their summary judgment
briefing, or in their objections and responses. The state court dismissed the suit on May 31, 2012.