Bechtold v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Property. The “holder” of a negotiable mortgage note is “the person in possession of [the mortgage
note] that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” TEX .
5
BUS. & COM . CODE § 1.201(b)(21). A person may become the holder either at issuance or by
negotiation. Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.).
A “negotiation” is a transfer of possession “of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a
person who thereby becomes its holder.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.201(a). In general, a
negotiation requires the transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder.
“If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” TEX.
BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.201(b).
Defendant presented a copy of the negotiable mortgage note in is possession supported by
a declaration from Michael Dolan. Dkt. 12-2. At this time, Plaintiff has not sustained his burden