Oasis Research, LLC v. CARBONITE, INC.
[…] convenient” than the transferor venue. Volkswagen II, 545 F.3d at 315; TS Tech, 551 F.3d at
3
1319. The plaintiff’s choice of venue is not a factor in this analysis, but rather contributes to the
defendant’s burden to show good cause for the transfer. Volkswagen II, 545 F.3d at 315 n.10; TS
Tech, 551 F.3d at 1320; In re Nintendo, 589 F.3d at 1200.
ANALYSIS
Carbonite requests its claims be transferred to the United States District Court for the
District of Massachusetts. The first question the Court must address when ruling on a motion to
transfer venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) is whether the suit could have been filed originally in
the destination venue. Volkswagen II, 545 F.3d at 312. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), venue in a
patent infringement action is proper “in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where
the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of
business.” The judicial district where a defendant resides includes the state where the defendant
is incorporated. See VE Holding Corp. v. Johnson Gas Appliance Co., 917 F.2d 1574, 1584
(Fed. Cir. 1990).
Carbonite’s alleged infringing activity occurred in Massachusetts, where