Pradhan et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA
[…] are “to the subject of the contract itself.” Id. After review of plaintiffs’ allegations, the court must
conclude that the injuries complained of by plaintiffs are “to the subject of the contract itself.” See
Lamar Homes, 242 S.W.3d at 12-13; See also DeLanney, 809 S.W.2d at 494-95. Plaintiffs fail to
allege facts that would impose a duty upon defendant outside of the alleged contracts. Therefore,
this claim would be barred by the economic loss doctrine and should be dismissed as not plausible.
Section 27.01(a)(2) states that “Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation
4
or joint stock company consists of a...false promise to do an act, when the false promise is (A)
material; (B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; (C) made to a person for the purpose of
inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (D) relied on by that person in entering into that
contract.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(a).
Defendant argues that section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code applies only
to a fraudulent misrepresentation made to induce another party to enter into a contract for the sale
of land or stock. Tex. Bus. & Com.