UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] on behalf of the banking agencies.” Merchants Bank v. Vescio, 205 B.R. 37, 42 (D. Vt. 1997). The Court agrees,
and finds that for this additional reason, Ocwen’s motion should be denied.
5
All reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence and memoranda
concerning or arising out of such examinations and investigations… shall not be
confidential communications, shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be
made public…
By statute, only the superintendent of financial services may make Banking Law § 36(10)
material public if “in the judgment of the superintendent, the ends of justice and the public
advantage will be subserved by the publication” thereof.
Federal Rule of Evidence 501 provides that the “common law – as interpreted by United
States courts in the light of reason and experience – governs a claim of privilege” unless federal
law provides otherwise. Rule 501 also makes it clear that “in a civil case, state law governs