UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] Defendants assert that West Virginia Code § 31A-24(b)(1) should apply to bar disclosure of the documents, and as the documents were inadvertently disclosed to Relators during document production, those documents should be clawed back to preserve privilege (Dkt. #452 at p. 1). Ocwen2 asserts that the documents are protected by West Virginia Code § 31A-2-4(b)(1), which provides that WVDFI’s “records relating to the financial condition of any financial institution and any information contained in the records shall be confidential for the use of the commissioner and authorized personnel of the Division of Banking.”