Stallings et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] as ‘debt collection.’ And intermediate Texas courts have held that acts related to foreclosing on
real property can violate the TDCPA.”). But, the Fifth Circuit has recently provided guidance in
this regard and the Court proceeds accordingly. See Miller v. BAC Home Loans Serv., L.P., __
F.3d. __, 2013 WL 4080717 (5th Cir. 2013) (finding that loan servicer and assignees are debt
collectors under the TDCPA).
10
of the parties’ agreement, but as noted above, Plaintiffs have not stated a breach of contract claim.
Moreover, Section 392.301(b)(3) of the TDCPA specifically excludes the exercising of a “statutory
or contractual right of seizure, repossession or sale that does not require court proceedings” from its
provisions. See TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b)(3). Therefore, the Court agrees those claims should
be dismissed.
Section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits a debt collector from collecting