Lightfoot v. Town of Prosper et al
[…] origin; or (2) to limit, segregate or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 16 The elements of a prima facie showing of retaliation under this statute are (1) that the employee engaged in protected activity; (2) that an adverse employment action occurred; and (3) that a causal link existed between the protected activity and the adverse action. 17 Section 21.055 of the Texas Labor Code states that “[a]n employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency retaliates or discriminates against a person who . . . (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, 16 17 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a). Septimus v. Univ. of Houston, 399 F.3d 601, 610 (5th Cir. 2005). 6 or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” “Engaging in a protected activity requires complaining of some sort of discrimination that is covered by the TCHRA.” 18 Plaintiff has not alleged any facts that demonstrate he engaged in protected activity under either 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) or Section 21.055 of the Texas Labor Code.