Rapp v. Maxim Healthcare Services, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends that she “made a report that was required or authorized, or reasonably believed
to be required or authorized by chapter 301.401, et seq. of the Texas Occupations Code in good
faith” 24 and that Defendant “retaliated against Plaintiff by terminating her employment.” 25
Before the court considers the remainder of Defendant’s evidence, the court must determine
whether Plaintiff made a report as contemplated by the Texas Occupations Code. Therefore, the
court moves on to consider Defendant’s motion for summary judgment on this issue.
Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment
Section 301.4025(b) of the Texas Occupations Code states that “[a] nurse may report to
the nurse’s employer . . . any situation that the nurse has reasonable cause to believe exposes a
patient to substantial risk of harm as a result of a failure to provide patient care that conforms to
minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing professional practice or to statutory, regulatory,
or accreditation standards.” This is an “authorized report.” Section 301.413(b)(1) of the Texas
Occupations Code prohibits suspension, termination, or other discipline, discrimination, or
retaliation against a person who “reports in good faith under this subchapter.” “Good faith”
20
Dkt. 36-7.
Dkt. 36-8.
22