Weidner v. Nationwide Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] parties that will be resolved at a later time. This objection is overruled.
Plaintiffs next object to the dismissal of their statutory penalty interest claim under Texas
Insurance Code § 542.060. Plaintiffs contend that “an insurance company’s good faith assertion
of defense does not relieve the insurer of liability for penalties for tardy payment, as long as the
insurer is finally judged liable” [Doc. #48 at 7 (citing Higginbotham v. State Farm Mut. Auto.
Ins. Co., 103 F.3d 456, 461 (5th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted))].
4
The statutory language of Texas Insurance Code § 542.060 states:
If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in
compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the
policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the
amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a
year as damages, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.
Plaintiffs assert that if Defendant is found to be liable for the claim, even if Defendant denied the
claim in good faith, Defendant is still liable for penalties for tardy payment. The problem with
this argument is that Plaintiffs ignore the fact that the Magistrate Judge found that Plaintiffs