Digges v. Director TDCJ-CID
[…] buyers was an omission that occurred, if at all, in Maryland. He states that he, as a resident of
Maryland did not solicit any Texas resident to buy a security. As a result, he was never the seller of
a security in Texas and never engaged in any illegal conduct within the state.
In rejecting this ground for review, the intermediate appellate court stated as follows:
The term “jurisdiction” refers to the power of a court to hear a controversy and make
decisions that are legally binding on the parties involved. Section 1.04(a)(1) of the
penal code provides for territorial jurisdiction “if either the conduct or result that is
an element of the offense occurs inside this state.”
Regarding territorial jurisdiction, the indictment alleged appellant “directly and through
agents,” committed fraud in connection with the sale or offering for sale of securities.