Geoffrion et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] interest and such other payments with respect to the amounts received from the borrower as may
be required pursuant to the terms of loan.” 12 U.S.C. § 2605(i)(3).
10
In order to protect consumers, RESPA imposes limited timeframes for loan servicers to
respond to inquiries from borrowers. Therefore, “[t]o aid servicers with this task of providing
consumers with timely information, RESPA’s implementing regulations allow (but do not
require) servicers to establish a designated address for QWRs.” Roth v. CitiMortgage Inc., 756
F.3d 178, 181 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (“By notice either included in
the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may
establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified
written requests.”)). Where a servicer complies with the notice requirements for designating an
exclusive QWR office and address, a letter sent to a different office and address is not considered
a QWR under RESPA. Id. at 182; see Berneike v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 708 F.3d 1141, 1145 (10th
Cir. 2013); Allen v.