Feld Motor Sports, Inc. v. Traxxas, LP
[…] (Dkt. #167 at p. 2). Traxxas asserts that Feld should not be able                                                              22 As a preliminary matter, in its sur-reply Traxxas asserts that Feld “filed no declaration in support of the Motion in Support of Bill of Costs[.]” (Dkt. #180 at p. 1 n. 1). The Court assumes that Traxxas is asserting that Feld’s Motion for Bill of Costs is not properly verified pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1924. Section 1924 mandates: Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed. However, the Court finds that the attached declaration filed with Feld’s Bill of Costs suffices for purposes of verification. The Bill of Costs contains a declaration that is signed by Kimmett, and states, “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing costs are correct and were necessarily incurred in this action and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.” (Dkt. #167, Exhibit 5). Therefore, the Court will overrule Traxxas’ objection.