Insight for Living Ministries v. Burwell et al
[…] in Support Thereof (Dkt. 3), Defendants’ Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction
(Dkt. 19), Plaintiff’s Reply (Dkt. 20) and Plaintiff’s Notice of Supplemental Authority (Dkt. 21), as
well as the argument of counsel presented at the hearing and relevant law, Plaintiff’s Application for
Preliminary Injunction (Dkt. 3) is GRANTED.
Insight for Living Ministries (IFLM) seeks a preliminary injunction enjoining Defendants
from enforcing the regulations issued by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)
1
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA),
which require group health plans and health insurance issuers offering group or individual health
insurance coverage to provide “with respect to women, such additional preventive care and
screenings ... as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and
Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13; see also 45 C.F.R.
§ 147.130(a)(1)(iv). The Health Resources and Services Administration, an agency of HHS, adopted
guidelines that define “additional preventive care and screenings” to include all Food and Drug