M.B. et al v. Landgraf
[…] Generally, this requires the
defendant provide definite factual allegations, as opposed to mere legal conclusions in support of
his defense. Id. (citing Jenkens, 542 F.3d at 122). “In determining whether a meritorious defense
exists, the underlying concern is whether there is some possibility that the outcome of the suit after
a full trial will be contrary to the result achieved by the default.” Id. (citing In re OCA, Inc., 551
F.3d 359, 373 (5th Cir. 2008)).
Plaintiffs claim Defendant invaded Plaintiffs’ right of privacy and violated 18 U.S.C.
§ 2255 (Dkt. #1 at ¶¶ 10–13). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2255, “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a
victim of a violation of section . . . 2251 . . . and who suffers personal injury as a result of such
violation . . . may sue . . . and shall recover the actual damages . . . and the costs of the suit,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) (2013). Further, “any person
described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than
$150,000 in value.” Id.
Here, Defendant argues both J.S. and I.B. are precluded from recovering under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2255. Specifically, Defendant argues J.S. cannot recover because he “was not a minor when his
sexual conduct was recorded.” (Dkt. #22 at ¶ 40). Further, because I.B. “was never recorded