Hensley v. Margolis et al
[…] Id. at 302. 6
Of course, for an affirmative defense to apply, a defendant (in this case, the
contractor/debtor Appellant) must actually assert the affirmative defense. As the Fifth Circuit
has recognized, “[g]enerally, under [Federal Rule of Civil Procedure] 8(c), affirmative defenses
4
Matter of Plumber is an unreported decision issued after briefing was completed in this case.
Nonetheless, it compiles and explains in detail the Fifth Circuit’s past reported decisions in this
area and the Court considers it highly authoritative, if not precedential.
5
Texas Property Code § 162.031(b) specifically states, “It is an affirmative defense to
prosecution or other action brought under Subsection (a) that the trust funds not paid to the
beneficiaries of the trust were used by the trustee to pay the trustee’s actual expenses directly
related to the construction or repair of the improvement or have been retained by the trustee,
after notice to the beneficiary who has made a request for payment, as a result of the trustee’s
reasonable belief that the beneficiary is not entitled to such funds or have been retained as
authorized or required by Chapter 53.”
6
The Fifth Circuit further noted that, “[i]n the bankruptcy context, the burden is on the creditor
to establish that an affirmative defense is inapplicable – rather than on the debtor to establish that