Feuerbacher et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association
[…] Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiffs’ TDCA claims fail as a matter of law.
DTPA
Plaintiffs are seeking damages under the DTPA for Defendant’s alleged violations of the
TDCA (Dkt. #104 at p. 7). Plaintiffs’ DTPA claim is based on a tie-in provision to the TDCA
(Dkt. #68 at ¶ 60). However, the right to obtain relief under the DTPA is conditioned on the
claimant being a “consumer” as defined by that statute. Defendants persuasively argue that
Plaintiffs are not “consumers” under the statute and thus cannot obtain relief under the DTPA
(Dkt. #89 at p. 35 (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(b) (“In a suit filed under this section,
each consumer who prevails may obtain [specified damages and other relief].”))). See Burnette
v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:09-CV-370, 2010 WL 1026968, at *9 (E.D. Tex. Feb. 16,
2010) (noting that section 17.50(h)—which provides “tie-in” relief under the DTPA for