WHITE v. Willbros Group, Inc. et al
[…] “Courts
generally disfavor noncompete covenants because of the public policy against restraints of trade
and the hardships resulting from interference with a person’s livelihood.” Zep Mfg. Co. v.
Harthcock, 824 S.W.2d 654, 658 (Tex.App. – Dallas 1992, no writ). Texas has a statute that
13
governs the enforceability of noncompetition and non-solicitation covenants such as the ones
Defendants are seeking to enforce in this case.
The Texas Covenants Not to Compete Act provides two criteria for the enforceability of such
a covenant.8 TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 15.50 (a) (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2004). It must (1)
be “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement” and (2) contain “limitations as to
time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose
a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the
promisee.” Id.
In their initial response, Plaintiffs did not challenge the reasonableness of the subject
restrictive covenants.9 Rather, without waiving any other arguments, Plaintiffs asserted Defendants
are not likely to succeed on the merits because the restrictive covenants which form the basis of