Coralli et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA
[…] (Dkt. #41 at p.4).
On August 23, 2016, Plaintiffs filed an unopposed motion to dismiss Brent Coralli,
Coralli Family Limited Partnership, Ltd., and Vola LLC (Dkt. #106). On August 24, 2016, the
Court granted Plaintiffs’ Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. #112).
On September 1, 2016, JPMC filed a motion seeking to designate Brent Coralli as a
responsible third party (Dkt. #113). On September 16, 2016, Plaintiffs filed a response
(Dkt. #114). Trial is set to begin on September 26, 2016 (Dkt. #111).
LEGAL STANDARD
Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 33.004 provides that “[a] defendant
may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to
designate that person as a responsible third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a).
Leave should be granted unless another party files an objection to the designation. TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(f). If an objection is filed, the court should allow the designation
unless the objecting party establishes: