Coralli et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA
[…] that Swaner was “a team manager with account access….”
(Dkt. #75 at p. 6 n. 17).
Additionally, evidence presented by Defendant demonstrates that Swaner is listed as a signer on
the account (Dkt. #75, Exhibit B-1). The Court finds that a question of fact exists as to whether
JPMC breached its privacy policy; and therefore, Defendant’s summary judgment as to their
breach of contract claim regarding the privacy policy is denied.
Wrongful Dishonor
Defendant also asserts that summary judgment should be granted as to Plaintiffs’
wrongful dishonor claim (Dkt. #64 at p. 15).
Section 4.402 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code concerns a bank customer’s
right to recover for wrongful dishonor of checks, and provides:
A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the
wrongful dishonor of an item. Liability is limited to actual damages proved and
may include damages for arrest or prosecution of the customer or other
consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages are proximately
caused by the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each
case.
Defendant claims that summary judgment is appropriate for the following reasons: (1) JPMC
placed a restriction on the account because it believed it could be involved in Coralli’s illegal
sports gambling activities; (2) Plaintiffs have not identified any transactions that were wrongfully