Kingman Holdings, LLC v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] remand. The Court further notes that the issues raised by the motion to remand and the motion to
vacate the default judgment – in particular the matter of service of process on Defendant – are
significantly intertwined. Plaintiff’s failure to respond does not go unnoted. In any event, to
ensure Plaintiff has been given a full opportunity to argue its position, the Court considers the
entire record before it, including the late-filed response.
9
As discussed above, Defendant, a financial institution, was not served as is required under
Section 17.028 of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 17.028(d) (“If citation has not been properly served as provided by this section, a financial
institution may maintain an action to set aside the default judgment or any sanctions entered against
the financial institution.”). Because service on Defendant through the Secretary of State was
defective, the trial court in the State Court Action did not acquire personal jurisdiction over U.S.
Bank and the default judgment is therefore void. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 2016 WL 1084255, at *5