Reader v. USA
[…] The government must send the notice “in a manner to achieve proper notice as soon as practicable, and in no case more than 60 days after the date of seizure.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a). Once the government sends this notice, any party who wishes to claim an interest in the seized property may file the claim with the relevant government entity on or before the deadline indicated in the notice. 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(b). If the government receives a timely claim to the seized property, it must cease the administrative proceedings and initiate judicial forfeiture proceedings. Id. § 983(a)(3)(A); see also Robinson, 434 F.3d at 362. If the government receives no claims, however, it may summarily declare the property forfeited. 19 U.S.C. § 1609. This declaration has “the same force and effect as a final decree and order of 7 forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States.” Id. § 1609(b). Only the question of “whether the forfeiture comported with constitutional due process guarantees” remains open after the government completes an administrative forfeiture. See Taylor v. United States, 483 F.3d 385, 388 (5th Cir. 2007).