Shah et al v. Burwell
[…] The Court finds the ALJ did not deprive Plaintiffs of procedural due process. Next, Plaintiffs allege that CMS based their decision upon an erroneous interpretation of the law. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that 42 C.F.R. § 426.10(b) does not require the personal, onsite presence of the billing physician. Section 426.10(b) provides, “In general, services and supplies must be furnished under the direct supervision of the physician (or other practitioner) . . . 6 only the supervising physician (or other practitioner) may bill Medicare for incident services.” (emphasis added). Section 410.32(b)(3)(ii) defines “direct supervision,” and provides, “the physician must be present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure.” The Court finds a clear violation of § 426.10(b) because Plaintiffs could not directly supervise while outside of the United States. It is undisputed that Plaintiffs were out of the country. Yet Plaintiffs billed Medicare as if they had been in the office suite.