Shah et al v. Burwell
[…] First, CMS received and evaluated Plaintiffs’ corrective action plans. CMS explained that while Plaintiffs’ corrective action plans “give[] an explanation of the circumstances, [it did] not negate the fact that claims were submitted for services that could not have been furnished by you on the date(s) of service reported.” A.R. at 360; Shah A.R. at 699. Second, Plaintiffs provide no support for the notion that CMS must accept their corrective action plans. The regulations recognize that CMS may “refuse[] to reinstate a provider or supplier’s billing privileges.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.809(b)(2). Third, “[t]he refusal of CMS or its contractor to reinstate a provider or supplier’s billing privileges based on a corrective action plan is not an initial determination” subject to this Court’s review. Id. Finally, even if the Court had jurisdiction to consider Plaintiffs’ arguments, 2 Plaintiffs argue that the ALJ relied on HHS Special Agent Matthew Kirk’s “conclusory” and “argumentative” declaration. (Dkt. #21 at p. 17); (Shah Dkt. #21 at p. 16).