Newport Classic Homes, LP et al v. Bridgewell Resources, LLC et al
[…] warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, fraud,
and fraud by non-disclosure constitute a products liability action which is defined as “any action
against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or
property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort
liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied
warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§82.001(2); see Casas v. Tire Corral, Inc., 2005 WL 6773889, *2 (S.D. Tex. 2005).
Section 82.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[a] seller
that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product
unless the claimant proves . . .” one of seven exceptions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §82.003(a);
see Casas, 2005 WL 6773889, at *3. Since the facts alleged in the petition are sparse, it is unclear
to the court if any of the exceptions apply to RNJ. However, the court need not resolve this issue