Robin v. City of Frisco, Texas et al
[…] App.— Dallas 2008, no pet.). 2 Under the TTCA, sovereign immunity or governmental immunity means that the State may not be sued in tort, and the State is protected from vicarious liability for the tortious acts of its agents or employees acting in the scope of their employment. Davis v. City of Palestine, 988 S.W.2d 854, 857 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1999, no writ). Thus, the State and other governmental entities are immune from liability unless liability is waived by a constitutional or legislative provision. Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch v. York, 871 S.W.2d 175, 177 (Tex.1994). Section 101.057 of the TTCA, provides the exception to the waiver, which states that “[t]his chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057. Plaintiff’s claims for 2 Plaintiff also asserts that her conspiracy and aid-and-abetting claims should survive and cites case law for the proposition that a plaintiff can plead plausible claims for conspiracy to violate the anti-retaliation statute.