Laverdure & Associates v. Depositors Insurance Company
[…] TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.055(a). Taking the facts in the Second Amended Complaint as true, Defendant acknowledged receipt of the claim on April 4, 2016, the day Plaintiff reported it. Then, Defendant commenced its investigation six days later on April 10, 2016. This fits squarely within the timeline provided for by statute. The Complaint is silent as to Defendant’s request of items necessary for the claim. Plaintiff has not plausibly asserted a claim under this section. d. Texas Insurance Code § 542.056 Plaintiff lists Texas Insurance Code Sections 542.056(a), (c), and (d) as another basis for Defendant’s alleged violations (Dkt. #17 at ¶ 39). Section 542.056(a) states that “an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.056(a) (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff notified Defendant of the claim on April 4, 2016, and Defendant acknowledged receipt of the claim on the same day. Defendant sent Berg to investigate the property on April 10, 2016, six days or four business days later.