Laverdure & Associates v. Depositors Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff did not plausibly plead a violation of this section. Plaintiff does not provide any other explanation for what Defendant failed to disclose. Therefore, Plaintiff did not plausibly plead a violation under this section. g. Texas Insurance Code § 541.151(2) Plaintiff claims a violation of Texas Insurance Code Section 541.151(2) stating that Defendant engaged “in false, misleading, and deceptive acts or practices under the DTPA” (Dkt. #17 at ¶ 39). Defendant contends that Plaintiff inadequately pleaded this violation. Texas Insurance Code Section 541.151(2) states that Plaintiff can bring an action against Defendant if it engaged in an act or practice “[s]pecifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice.” In its Complaint, Plaintiff only alleges a violation of one subsection of Section 17.46(b): Section 17.46(b)(31).