Laverdure & Associates v. Depositors Insurance Company
[…] The Court will address each section contained in Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint. a. Texas Insurance Code Section 541 The Court previously analyzed Plaintiff’s allegations of Chapter 541 violations of the Texas Insurance Code under its analysis on the DTPA claims. Plaintiff plausibly pleaded a violation of Sections 541.060(a)(2), (a)(3), and (a)(7); however it did not plausibly plead violations of the remaining Chapter 541 claims. b. Texas Insurance Code Section 542.003(b)(5) Plaintiff asserts that Defendant violated Texas Insurance Code Section 542.003(b)(5), which states that it is an unfair claim settlement practice for an insurer to compel “a policyholder to institute a suit to recover an amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the amount ultimately recovered in a suit by the policyholder.” This claim fails as a matter of law because Section 542.003 does not provide an insured a private cause of action. AIF Specialty Ins. Co. v. Stoller Enters., Inc., No. 4:16-cv-26, 2017 WL 541533, at *22 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 7, 2017) (citing Terry v. Safeco Ins.