Laverdure & Associates v. Depositors Insurance Company
[…] Texas Insurance Code § 542.058(a) Plaintiff alleged that Defendant violated Texas Insurance Code Section 542.058(a) by “[f]ailing to pay a valid claim after receiving all reasonably requested and required items from the insured.” (Dkt. #17 at ¶ 39). However, Section 542.058(a) states “if an insurer . . . delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. 542.058(a). As previously discussed, Plaintiff plausibly pleaded that Defendant did not comply with the deadline for prompt payment.