Laverdure & Associates v. Depositors Insurance Company
[…] This claim fails as a matter of law because Section 542.003 does not provide an insured a private cause of action. AIF Specialty Ins. Co. v. Stoller Enters., Inc., No. 4:16-cv-26, 2017 WL 541533, at *22 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 7, 2017) (citing Terry v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 930 F. Supp. 2d 702, 714 (S.D. Tex. 2013); First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Patriot Bank, No. 01-14-170-CV, 2015 WL 2228549, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 12, 2015, no pet.)). c. Texas Insurance Code § 542.055 Plaintiff includes Texas Insurance Code Section 542.055 in its list of violations of the Texas Insurance Code (Dkt. #17 at ¶ 39). Section 542.055 states that an insurer shall “(1) 13 acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at the time, will be required from the claimant” within fifteen days of receiving notice of the claim. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.055(a). Taking the facts in the Second Amended Complaint as true, Defendant acknowledged receipt of the claim on April 4, 2016, the day Plaintiff reported it.