Laverdure & Associates v. Depositors Insurance Company
[…] Taking all the facts in Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint as true, no facts suggest that Plaintiff had any other coverage or a third party was responsible for the damage suffered. Further, nothing in the Complaint suggests that Defendant’s offer was reduced or lowered because Defendant thought a third party would cover partial payment or that Plaintiff had any additional insurance. Thus, Plaintiff did not plausibly plead a violation of Texas Insurance Code Section 541.060(a)(5). f. Texas Insurance Code § 541.061(5) Texas Insurance Code Section 541.061(5) states that it “is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by . . . failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code.” 10 In the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated this section simply by restating the words of the statute. Plaintiff did not identify what disclosure was required by law or another provision of the code.