Securities and Exchange Commission v. Bryant et al
[…] (Dkt. #4). On January 24, 2019, Receiver filed the present motion to liquidate the Property and void the Contract for Deed or, in the alternative, allow for discovery to clarify the validity of the Contract for Deed (Dkt. #298). On March 1, 2019, Garrett filed a response (Dkt. # 307). On March 8, 2019, the Receiver filed a reply (Dkt. #309). LEGAL STANDARD 28 U.S.C. § 754 (2018) provides that “a receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.” Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 66 explains that “the practice in administering an estate by a receiver or a similar court-appointed officer must accord with the historical practice in federal courts or with a local rule.”