Diamond Consortium, Inc. et al v. Hammervold et al
[…] “Destruction or deletion of information subject to a preservation obligation is not sufficient for sanctions.” Id. A court should not “draw an inference of bad faith when documents are destroyed under a routine policy.” Russell, 234 F. App’x at 208. The Manookian Defendants argue that the Court should instruct the jury that Plaintiffs destroyed evidence and that the jury can infer the evidence was prejudicial to Plaintiffs (Dkt. #208 at p. 21). Defendants note that Texas law requires Diamond Doctor to maintain receipts for no 6 less than four years (Dkt. #256 at p. 7) (citing Tex. Tax Code § 151.025(1) (“all sellers . . . shall keep . . . records of all gross receipts, including documentation in the form of receipts”)). Defendants further state that even if Plaintiffs did not retain receipts and appraisals in the ordinary course of business, Plaintiffs failed to preserve and retain receipts after the initiation of the lawsuit (Dkt. #256 at p. 7).