Davis v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Furthermore, district courts that have recently analyzed the notice provision in § 542A have found that federal courts should apply it strictly. See Perrett v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 4:18-CV01386, 2018 WL 2864132, at *3 (S.D. Tex. June 11, 2018); Carrizales, 2018 WL 1697584, at *1. Thus, the Court is of the opinion that, although providing sufficient notice is a procedural process, federal courts should apply the notice provision in § 542A because its purpose is intertwined with Texas’s substantive policy. In this case, neither party challenges the applicability of the notice provision in § 542A in federal court. Rather, the issue is whether Plaintiff’s pre-suit notice satisfied the requirements of § 542A.003. Upon inspection, the notice contains all the elements required by § 542A.003(b). The notice contains “a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim” (Dkt. #23, Exhibit A at p. 3). TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(b)(1). “Notice letters with specific factual allegations supporting the causes of action, or at least enough information to imply those facts, satisfy the notice requirement.” Perrett, 2018 WL 2864132, at *2. Thus, while the description of the acts or omissions is brief, it is sufficient to satisfy the statutory requirement. The letter also contains both the amounts sought for actual damages, “$108,334.26,” and for attorney’s fees, 5 “$5,000.” Thus, satisfying the remaining requirements of § 542A.003(b) (Dkt. #23, Exhibit A at p. 3). TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(b)(2)−(3). However, § 542A.003(c) requires Plaintiff’s pre-suit notice to “include . . . a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant,” as Plaintiff’s attorney provided the notice to Defendant (Dkt. #23, Exhibit A at p. 3). Id. § 542A.003(c)(2). Plaintiff’s pre-suit notice does not contain such a statement (Dkt. #23, Exhibit A at p. 3).