Davis v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(a), (b), (c) (emphasis added). 2 One of the purposes of § 542A.003(c) is to aid in the calculation of recoverable attorneys’ fees. See id. § 542A.007(d) (noting that “the court may not award . . . the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court,” if defendant fails to provide required notice). Section 542A allows a defendant who “did not receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003” to “file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer.” Id. § 542A.005(a)(1).