Davis v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.003(a), (b), (c) (emphasis added). 2 One of the purposes of § 542A.003(c) is to aid in the calculation of recoverable attorneys’ fees. See id. § 542A.007(d) (noting that “the court may not award . . . the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court,” if defendant fails to provide required notice). Section 542A allows a defendant who “did not receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003” to “file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer.” Id. § 542A.005(a)(1). “The court shall abate the action if the Court finds the person filing the plea . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003.” Id. § 542A.005(b)(1) (emphasis added). The burden of proof is on the party seeking abatement to establish the allegations of its motions. In re Vanblarcum, No. 13-1500056-CV, 2015 WL 1869415, at *1 (Tex. App.––Corpus Christi Apr. 22, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing cases).