Oceans Healthcare, L.L.C. v. Illinois Union Insurance Company
[…] Hous. Auth. of City of Harlingen v. Valdez, 841 S.W.2d 860, 864 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1992, writ denied). IUIC has not identified a substantive statute that provides for attorneys’ fees in the disposition of its declaratory judgment counterclaims. To the extent that IUIC brings its request under the Federal Declaratory Judgement Act, that request is likewise denied. The Federal DJA, as set forth 28 U.S.C. § 2202 provides “further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” The Fifth Circuit has stated that the Federal DJA “does not provide statutory authority to award attorney’s fees that would not otherwise be available under state law in a diversity action.” Utica Lloyd’s of Tex. v. Mitchell, 138 F.3d 208, 210 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing Mercantile Nat’l Bank v.