Oceans Healthcare, L.L.C. v. Illinois Union Insurance Company
[…] V. Attorneys’ Fees IUIC requests attorneys’ fees in connection with its counterclaims for a declaratory judgment. It, however, fails to provide a legal basis for its request. The Court assumes that IUIC’s request is made pursuant to either the federal or state declaratory judgment act. To the extent that IUIC brings its request under the Texas Declaratory Judgments Act (DJA), its request should be denied. The DJA, as set forth in Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code—and more specifically—Section 37.009, provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009. The Fifth Circuit has, however, foreclosed the use of the DJA in federal court. See Camacho v. Texas Workforce Comm’n, 445 F.3d 407, 411 (5th Cir. 2006); Olander v. Compass Bank, 363 F.3d 560, 567–68 (5th Cir. 2004).