Williams v. Lambright, et al
[…] Huntington Ingalls, Inc., 2016 AMC 1204, 1209, 817 F.3d 457, 462 (5th Cir. 2016) (the Fifth Circuit reviews the district court’s remand order “without a thumb on the remand side of the scale.”); Humphries v. Elliott Co., 760 F.3d 414, 416–17 (5th Cir. 2014) (“The Supreme Court has stated that § 1442(a)(1) is to be construed broadly and ‘should not be frustrated by a narrow, grudging interpretation.’”) (quoting Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 407 (1969)). Plaintiff’s objection is overruled. 4 In addition, the Court finds that the Magistrate Judge appropriately applied §§ 1442 and 1444 to the circumstances present in this case. Section 1442 allows removal to federal court of “an action ‘against or directed to. . . any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office.’” Legendre, 885 F.3d at 400 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1)). In this case, Plaintiff sued the United States, and USDA, as a federal agency, and Allen Lambright, as a federal officer, and therefore, this action was appropriately removed under § 1442. See Starlight Bldg. Ltd v.