Solferini v. Corradi USA, Inc.
[…] The first subsection, § 5.117(a), applies to issuers, while the second subsection, § 5.117(b), applies to customers. See Id. § 5.117(a)–(b). In its motion for summary judgment, Corradi USA argues that Trustee does not have a claim for statutory subrogation under § 5.117(a) (Dkt. #30 at pp. 16–17). At the same time, Trustee’s motion for summary judgment 9 requests alternative relief that would fall under § 5.117(b) (Dkt. #28 at pp. 26–27). Accordingly, the Court considers the merit of a claim under each subsection. A. Statutory Subrogation under § 5.117(a) Here, the Court finds that Trustee cannot recover under § 5.117(a). Section 5.117(a) states that “[a]n issuer that honors a beneficiary’s presentation is subrogated to the rights of the beneficiary to the same extent as if the issuer were a secondary obligor of the underlying obligation owed to the beneficiary . . . .” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 5.117(a). Thus, the issuer may recover under this section if the issuer makes a payment to the beneficiary. As previously described, the Court determined that BNL was the issuer and that BNL made the payment to the beneficiary, Bank of the West.