Ransom, Jr. v. Commissioner, SSA
[…] In the reconsideration the SSA affirms the earlier decision although it was stated in the reconsideration his request was for Clark relief rather than Martinez relief [TR 23]. On January 18, 2017, the SSA issued a notice stating the January 13, 2017 notice should have stated Martinez relief rather than Clark relief [TR 23]. 2 Plaintiff became ineligible to receive benefits from November 8, 2011 to January 5, 2015 due to his incarceration [TR 65]. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.211(a)(1) (“you are not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which you are a resident of a public institution”). 1 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER – Page 2 recalculating Plaintiff’s benefits [TR 37]. SSA recalculated Plaintiff’s benefits pursuant to the ALJ’s decision from the initial hearing and provided notice to Plaintiff of his recalculated benefits on March 16, 2018 [TR 323-25].