Cunningham v. Radius Global Solutions LLC et al
[…] of a debt. (Dkt. #1 ¶ 14). Cunningham’s argument fails because he did not answer the call and
there was no voicemail on his phone. Without having answered the phone call, there was no
opportunity or need for the caller—here, Radius—to state the call was made in connection with
the collection of a debt.
In the present case, after having considered the complaint, Cunningham has failed to allege
facts sufficient enough to establish a violation of the FDCPA. Accordingly, Radius’ Motion to
Dismiss Cunningham’s FDCPA claim under Rule 12(b)(6) should be granted.
V.
Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim Under the TDCA
The Texas Finance Code § 392.302 states “[i]n a debt collection, a debt collector may not
oppress, harass, or abuse a person by: causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or
making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called
number.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.302(4). As analyzed above, Cunningham has not pleaded adequate
facts to avoid dismissal of his FDCPA claim under Rule 12(b)(6). With nearly identical language
in the TDCA, the same analysis above applies here. Accordingly, for the same reasons as analyzed