Cunningham v. Radius Global Solutions LLC et al
[…] B & B
Entm't, LLC, 2012 WL 1571410, at *1 (S.D. Fla. May 3, 2012) (“the allegation that Defendant used [an ATDS] ... is
a factual allegation under Twombly and Iqbal”).
1
9
concludes that Cunningham has pleaded adequate facts connecting Radius with the alleged
misconduct, and therefore, adequately asserts a claim under § 227(b) of the TCPA. Accordingly,
Radius’ Motion to Dismiss Cunningham’s TCPA under Rule 12(b)(6) should be denied.
III.
Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim Under the Texas Business and
Commerce Code § 305.053
The Texas Business and Commerce Code § 305.053 states “[a] person who receives a
communication that violates 47 U.S.C. Section 227 [the TCPA], a regulation adopted under that
provision, or Subchapter A may bring an action in this state against the person who originates the
communication. . . .” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 305.053(a). As analyzed above, Cunningham has
pleaded adequate facts to avoid dismissal of his TCPA claim under Rule 12(b)(6), and because he
can maintain his TCPA claims, dismissal of Cunningham’s claim under the Texas Business and