Jerger v. D&M Leasing Dallas et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that venue is not proper in the
Eastern District based on this claim.
D. Plaintiff’s DTPA Claim
Plaintiff’s fourth claim, violation of the DTPA, also accrued at D&M Leasing’s Dallas
office. Plaintiff alleges Defendant “fail[ed] to disclose information concerning goods or services
which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was
intended to induce the consumer into a transaction [in] which the consumer would not have entered
had the information been disclosed.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(b)(24) (emphasis
added). The statute further prohibits “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(a) (emphasis added). Violation of this statute
results in accrual of the claim upon the conclusion of a sale when requisite disclosures are not
made or when deceptive acts or practices are employed. Accordingly, the events giving rise to