TXI Operations, LP v. McKinney, Texas City of
[…] profitably operating.
There are genuine issues of fact; accordingly, summary judgment on the issue of
regulatory taking is inappropriate.
g. Chapter 245 of the Texas Local Government Code
Chapter 245 of the Texas Local Government code is a vested rights statute. It “creates a
system by which property developers can rely on a municipality’s land-use regulations in effect
at the time the original application for a permit had been filed.” City of Houston v. Commons at
Lake Houston, Ltd., 587 S.W.3d 494, 499 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.).
Section 245.002(a) provides that:
[e]ach regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional
approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders,
regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted
requirements in effect at the time:
(1) the original application for the permit is filed for review for any purpose,
including review for administrative completeness; or
(2) a plan for development of real property or plat application is filed with a
regulatory agency.
61
Case 4:20-cv-00353-ALM Document 129 Filed 01/11/23 Page 62 of 69 PageID #: 3637
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.002(a). Under § 245.002, “once the first application for a permit
required for a property-development project is filed with a regulatory agency, the agency’s
regulations are ‘effectively ‘frozen’ in their then-current state.” Town Park Ctr., LLC v. City of
Sealy, 639 S.W.3d 170, 190 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (internal citations
omitted). Essentially, this means that “the agency is prohibited from subsequent regulatory