Young v. Ershick, et al
[…] 2007).
Nevertheless, while Rule 11 is a minimum requirement for enforcement of all settlement
agreements, it is not exclusive, and other law may provide additional requirements before an
agreement is enforceable. See Kennedy, 682 S.W.2d at 529. As such, when examining settlement
agreements, courts employ the same procedures used to enforce other contracts, interpreting them
under ordinary contract interpretation principles. Odom v. Southcross Sec., Inc., No. 01-17-00915CV, 2018 WL 2925709, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 12, 2018, no pet.); see also
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 154.071(a) (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written
agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other
written contract.”).
With this issue resolved, the Court turns to consider Defendant’s next argument—that the
Rule 11 Agreement is not an enforceable contract because the parties did not intend for it to be.
10
B. The Parties’ Intent to be Bound