Doe et al v. Prosper Independent School District
[…] As to Plaintiffs’ intentional tort claims, however, Plaintiffs seem to concede that the TTCA does not waive liability. The Court agrees with Prosper ISD that all Plaintiffs’ tort claims must be dismissed. A. Plaintiffs’ Intentional Tort Causes of Action are Barred by Governmental Immunity. Starting with Plaintiffs’ intentional tort causes of action, Prosper ISD’s governmental immunity is not waived. Section 101.057 prohibits claims against a governmental entity if those claims “arise[] out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.057(2). So, while the TTCA “‘waives governmental immunity for 6 certain negligent conduct, [it] does not waive immunity for claims arising out of intentional torts.’” Aguirre v.