Eason v. Hornbuckle et al
[…] He has shown no valid reason for his failure to comply with the Magistrate Judge’s order and has failed to prosecute his case. See also Dudley v. Pratt, civil action no. 6:07cv320, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 88946 (E.D.Tex., December 4, 2007) (dismissing lawsuit for failure to prosecute where inmate who received $20.00 per month from his mother claimed he could not pay an initial partial filing fee of $4.01). 2 The Court has conducted a careful de novo review of those portions of the Magistrate Judge’s proposed findings and recommendations to which the Plaintiff objected. See 28 U.S.C. §636(b)(1) (district judge shall “make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.”) Upon such de novo review, the Court has determined that the Report of the Magistrate Judge is correct and the Plaintiff’s objections are without merit.