Bedrock Computer Technologies, LLC v. Softlayer Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] See Dkt. No. 505, heading B at page 3 ("AOL'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT IS PURELY A LEGAL ISSUE"). Because AOL's motion is not new, AOL's motion for leave should be denied. C. Evidence of Use Is Not Required to Establish Infringement of a System Claim. Even if addressed on the merits, AOL's argument is premised on the faulty notion that a patentee must present evidence of use to establish infringement of a system claim. This is an incorrect interpretation of the controlling law. Rather, claims governed by 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 6 are construed to "cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof," and the Court has construed the means-plus-function claims in this case to cover the algorithms disclosed in the patent. See Dkt.