Eolas Technologies Incorporated v. Adobe Systems Incorporated et al
[…] AO 133 (Rev. 12109) Bill of Costs
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
Witness Fees (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees)
MILEAGE
AlTENDANCE
SUBS ISTENCE
Days
Total
Cost
Total
Cost
1
230.03
$230.03
2
617.06
$617.06
Richard Phillips, Santa Fe, New Mexico (See Ex.
5)
4
102.73
$102.73
Richard Phillips, Santa Fe, New Mexico (See Ex.
5)
10
139.47
$ 139.47
3
259.65
$259.65
NAME, CITY AND STATE OF RESIDENCE
Dave Raggett, Bradford on Avon, United Kingdom
(See Ex. 5)
Ed Blair, Houston, Texas (See Ex. 5)
Scott Nettles
Days
Miles
Total
Cost
Total Cost
Each Witness
$0.00
TOTAL
$1,348.94
NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs."
"Before any bill ofcosts is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by h imselfor by
his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and
that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed."
See a lso Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:
"A bill of costs shall be fil ed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
RULE 54(d)(1)
Costs Other than Attorneys' Fees.