Knod v. Director, TDCJ-CID
[…] to due process, denied him access to the court, operated as a suspension of the writ of habeas corpus,
and undermined the prison mailbox rule.” Motion at 5-6. He does not argue these points, but merely
cites to a string of authorities, including 28 U.S.C. § 2202; Wright v. Dickson, 336 F.2d 878 (9th Cir.
1964), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 1012, 87 S. Ct. 1360, 18 L. Ed. 2d 444 (1967); Rule 4 of the Rules
Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts (the “Habeas Rules”); and U.S.
Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 2 and U.S. Const. amend. V.
First, 28 U.S.C § 2202 does not aid Petitioner’s claim. In full, it states:
Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted,
after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been
determined by such judgment.
See id. The statute simply provides that “a declaratory judgment might serve as the basis for
issuance of a later injunction to give effect to the declaratory judgment . . . .” See Steffel v.
Thompson, 415 U.S. 452, 461 n.11, 94 S. Ct. 1209, 39 L. Ed. 2d 505 (1974); see also Bauhous USA,
Inc. v.