Phillips v. Newby
[…] Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 585; U.S. ex rel. Farmer, 523 F.3d at 337; Duffie, 600 F.3d at 371. III. DISCUSSION To establish his unlawful arrest claim under the Fourth Amendment, Plaintiff must show that Defendant arrested him without probable cause. See Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001) (“If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2005) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”). “In order to make a warrantless arrest in a public place, the arresting officers must have probable cause to believe that the suspect has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime.” Fontenot v. Cormier, 56 F.3d 669, 674 (5th Cir. 1995).