United States of America v. Ogbonna
[…] Using this context as a lens through which to view § 1101 confirms the conclusion that the timing requirement is satisfied if the conduct occurs during the good moral character period regardless of when that conduct is discovered, recognized or punished. Second, to the extent § 1101 has two discernible meanings, the Service’s 5 adoption of one of those meanings is entitled to deference if it is based on a permissible construction of the statute. 5 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 provides, “Service means U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, U.S. Customs and Border Patrol, and/or U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, as appropriate in the context in which the term appears.” Page 4 of 5 See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842–43 (1984).