Seaton v. Director, Smith County Probation
[…] shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts
In Texas, the County Court is a unit of local government that serves legislative and administrative
functions. Although the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure refers to “county courts” and not
“county courts at law,” in larger counties, such as Smith County in this case, County Courts at
Law have been created to relieve the County Judge of almost all judicial duties originally assigned
to that office, including appeals from a municipal court. See Tex. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 25.2142.
1
4
have original jurisdiction”); Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 45.042(a) (“Appeals from a justice
of municipal court . . . shall be heard by the county court except in cases where the county court
has no jurisdiction, in which the counties such appeals shall be heard by the proper court.”); Tex.
Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 4.14(b)(1) (stating that municipal courts have original, concurrent
jurisdiction over Class C misdemeanors). See also, Kriegel v. Parmer Cty. Sheriff’s Office, No.
07-08-0391-CV, 2008 WL 4823028, at *1 (Tex. App. Oct. 31, 2008) (holding the proper court for
appealing a class C misdemeanor is the county court and dismissing the attempted appeal because
the court of appeals lacked jurisdiction). If the appeal had been properly taken to the County Court
at Law, Mr. Seaton would have been entitled to a trial de novo. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art.
45.042 (“[U]nless the appeal is taken from a municipal court of record and the appeal is based
upon error reflected in the record, the trial shall be de novo.”). An appeal from a Smith County
Court at Law is considered by the Twelfth Court of Appeals. Tex. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 22.201.
Any appeal from that court is then considered by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, assuming
that the fine exceeded $100.00. See Tex. Crim. Proc.