Seaton v. Director, Smith County Probation
[…] (Doc. #1, at 3). Mr. Seaton went on to complain that “the jury instructions were ignored by the
jury and presumed the plaintiff guilty instead of innocent.” (Doc. #1, at 6). Complaints about what
the prosecutor did at trial, what rulings the trial judge made and what instructions he gave to the
jury, or what verdict the jury returned are all issues that should have been raised on direct appeal.
In Texas, the initial direct appeal from a conviction for a Class C misdemeanor in municipal
court is to the County Court at Law. 1 See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 4.08 (“The county courts
shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts
In Texas, the County Court is a unit of local government that serves legislative and administrative
functions. Although the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure refers to “county courts” and not
“county courts at law,” in larger counties, such as Smith County in this case, County Courts at