R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company et al v. United States Food And Drug Administration et al
[…] bind. If a rule had nationwide force, the rule’s vacatur would be
nationwide.
The government complains that nullifying a rule’s legal effect
on all whom it binds would deprive the government of the benefit
of any victory in separate lawsuits by different plaintiffs challenging the same rule. That point has some force. As the government
notes, 188 the APA does not answer the question: set aside as to
whom? Indeed, the APA does not mention “vacating” an agency
rule at all. So where is that relief authorized?
The APA does have a provision on the form of judicial review.
That provision, 5 U.S.C. § 703, allows judicial review in either a
special statutory review proceeding (not applicable here) or in
“any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction.”
The previous provision of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 702, requires that
184
See Merrick B. Garland, Deregulation and Judicial Review, 98 Harv.
L. Rev. 505, 574 (1985) (stating that “vacating [an agency] order alone
returns the matter to the status quo ante” by undoing the “effect” of the