Gohmert et al v. Pence
[…] See supra
notes 7, 176-91 and accompanying text; infra notes 590-92 and accompanying text.
571
See supra notes 157-64 and accompanying text.
572
See U.S. Const. art. IV, §4 (“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and
shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot
be convened) against domestic Violence.”) (emphasis added).
573
See 3 U.S.C. §7 (2000) (“The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first
Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of
such State shall direct.”).
574
See supra notes 132-42 and accompanying text.
575
See supra notes 165-75 and accompanying text.
576
U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl.4 (emphasis added). Admittedly, there is nothing in the Electoral College Clauses that expressly provides