Gohmert et al v. Pence
[…] 3 U.S.C. §12 (2000). Additionally:
When no certificates of votes from any State shall have been received at the seat of government on the fourth Wednesday in December,
after the meeting of the electors shall have been held, the President of the Senate or, if he be absent from the seat of government, the
Archivist of the United States shall send a special messenger to the district judge in whose custody one certificate of votes from that
State has been lodged, and such judge shall forthwith transmit that list by the hand of such messenger to the seat of government.
Id. §13.
44
For the modern codification, see 3 U.S.C. §15 (“Congress shall be in session on the sixth day of January succeeding every meeting
of the electors.”).
45
For the modern codification (with the same $1,000 penalty), see 3 U.S.C. §14 (“Every person who, having been appointed, pursuant
to section 13 of this title, to deliver the certificates of the votes of the electors to the President of the Senate, and having accepted