Gohmert et al v. Pence
[…] Gore, 29 FLA. ST. U.
L. REV. 811, 860-67 (2001); Glennon, supra note 7; Kesavan, supra note 7; Eric Schickler et al., Safe at Any Speed:
Legislative Intent, the Electoral Count Act of 1887, and Bush v. Gore, 16 J.L.& POL. 717 (2000); Siegel, supra note 210.
Such a look is beyond the scope of this article, but those Supreme Court justices who referred to the right of the Florida
State Legislature to appoint electors, see
Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. at 104, appear not to have considered the substantive
implications of the beginning phrase of
3 U.S.C. § 5: “If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the
day fixed for the appointment of the electors ... such determination ... shall govern.”
3 U.S.C. § 5 (2006) (emphasis
added). But Justice Rehnquist's concurrence in Bush does touch upon the implications. Bush, 531 U.S. at 113. Nor did