Gohmert et al v. Pence
[…] APPENDIX - 125
© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
29
Case 6:20-cv-00660-JDK Document 33 Filed 01/01/21 Page 127 of 553 PageID #: 532
THE TRANSFORMATIVE TWELFTH AMENDMENT, 55 Wm. & Mary L. Rev. 1501
agreements stemmed not only from his right to confer diplomatic recognition but also from his authority “to determine the public
policy of the United States with respect to” foreign nations, a right that was his to exercise “without consent of the Senate.” 589
As a sheer matter of Article II text and history, these conclusions are hardly obvious. Article II, Section 2 grants the President
the power, “by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties,” 590 but says nothing to suggest that the
Senate's participation should be confined to a ratifying vote taken only after the substantive work of treaty making has finished.