Gohmert et al v. Pence
[…] settling questions of counting electoral votes in advance.503 Indeed, in describing Congress's motivation in passing the Electoral
Count Act, Professors Issacharoff, Karlan, and Pildes state that “Congress needed a binding rule, because the previous approach
of counting electoral votes under a joint procedural rule that could be revoked by either house had led to the rule being revoked
whenever one house disapproved of the results it would produce.”504
Two sections of the Electoral Count Act--3 U.S.C. §§ 5 and 15-- impermissibly bind (or purport to bind) the joint convention
in counting electoral votes. The former section, the one at issue in Bush v. Gore, provides:
If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its
final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such
State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days
before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing
APPENDIX - 255
© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
49
Case 6:20-cv-00660-JDK Document 33 Filed 01/01/21 Page 257 of 553 PageID #: 662
IS THE ELECTORAL COUNT ACT UNCONSTITUTIONAL?, 80 N.C. L. Rev. 1653
on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall
govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far
as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.505
The latter section, as we have seen, binds the joint conventions with an intricate set of rules for counting electoral votes.506
This *1782 section binds the joint conventions with even the most minor of rules, including a rule that “certificates and papers