Gohmert et al v. Pence
[…] With respect to presidential succession, the Act provided that, after the Vice President, the President pro tempore and the Speaker of
the House of Representatives would next be in line to act as President. For a strong and persuasive claim that this mode of presidential
succession is unconstitutional because Members of Congress are not “Officer[s]” within the meaning of the Presidential Succession
Clause, see Akhil Reed Amar & Vikram David Amar, Is the Presidential Succession Law Constitutional?, 48 Stan. L. Rev. 113 (1995).
28
See U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl.4 (“The Congress may determine the Time of chusing the Electors, and the Day on which they shall
give their Votes; which Day shall be the same throughout the United States.”).
29
For the modern codification, see 3 U.S.C. §1 (2000) (“The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State,
on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice
President.”); id. §7 (“The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday
after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State
shall direct.”).
30
U.S. Const. art.