Gohmert et al v. Pence
[…] vacancies by election as the legislature may direct.” U.S. CONST. amend. XVII. However, with respect to the House,
“When vacancies happen in the Representation from any State, the Executive Authority thereof shall issue Writs of
Election to fill such Vacancies.” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 4. The amendment of 2 U.S.C. § 8 in 2005, Act of Aug. 2,
2005, Pub. L. 109-55, § 301, 19 Stat. 508, § 8 simply provided that “the time for holding elections ... to fill a vacancy ...
may be prescribed by the laws of the several States ....” (emphases added).
As amended, 2 U.S.C. § 8(b) provides that when the Speaker of the House “announces that vacancies in the representation
from the States in the House exceed 100[,]” “extraordinary circumstances” have occurred. The executive authority of the
APPENDIX - 205