Texas Medical Association et al v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] period of open negotiation with the insurer over the claim. § 300gg-111(c)(1)(A). If
the parties cannot resolve the dispute through negotiation, the parties may then
proceed to IDR arbitration. § 300gg-111(c)(1)(B).
The IDR process—which is the subject of this lawsuit—is a “baseball-style”
arbitration. The provider and insurer each submits a proposed payment amount and
explanation to the arbitrator. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(B). The arbitrator must select one of
the two proposed payment amounts “taking into account the considerations specified
in subparagraph (C).” § 300gg-111(c)(5)(A). Subparagraph C states as follows:
(C) Considerations in determination
(i) In general
In determining which offer is the payment to be applied pursuant to this
paragraph, the certified IDR entity, with respect to the determination
for a qualified IDR item or service shall consider(I) the qualifying payment amounts (as defined in subsection (a)(3)(E))
for the applicable year for items or services that are comparable to the
qualified IDR item or service and that are furnished in the same
geographic region (as defined by the Secretary for purposes of such
subsection) as such qualified IDR item or service; and
(II) subject to subparagraph (D), information on any circumstance
described in clause (ii), such information as requested in subparagraph
(B)(i)(II), and any additional information provided in subparagraph
(B)(ii).
3
Case 6:21-cv-00425-JDK Document 113 Filed 02/23/22 Page 4 of 35 PageID #: 3544
(ii) Additional circumstances
For purposes of clause (i)(II), the circumstances described in this clause
are, with respect to a qualified IDR item or service of a nonparticipating
provider, nonparticipating emergency facility, group health plan, or
health insurance issuer of group or individual health insurance coverage
the following:
(I) The level
measurements
service (such
authorized in
1395aaa]).
of training, experience, and quality and outcomes
of the provider or facility that furnished such item or
as those endorsed by the consensus-based entity
section 1890 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.
(II) The market share held by the nonparticipating provider or facility
or that of the plan or issuer in the geographic region in which the item
or service was provided.
(III) The acuity of the individual receiving such item or service or the
complexity of furnishing such item or service to such individual.
(IV) The teaching status, case mix, and scope of services of the
nonparticipating facility that furnished such item or service.
(V) Demonstrations of good faith efforts (or lack of good faith efforts)