Texas Medical Association et al v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C).
The Act also prohibits the arbitrator from considering the provider’s usual and
customary charges for an item or service, the amount the provider would have billed
for the item or service in the absence of the Act, or the reimbursement rates for the
item or service under the Medicare, Medicaid, Children’s Health Insurance, or
Tricare programs. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(D). The arbitrator’s selection of a payment
amount is binding on the parties, and is not subject to judicial review, except under
the circumstances described in the Federal Arbitration Act. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E).
4
Case 6:21-cv-00425-JDK Document 113 Filed 02/23/22 Page 5 of 35 PageID #: 3545
Important to the challenge here is “the qualifying payment amount” (“QPA”),
referenced in § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(i)(I). The QPA is generally “the median of the
contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer . . . under such plans or coverage,
respectively, on January 31, 2019, for the same or a similar item or service that is
provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the geographic
region in which the item[s] or service is furnished,” with annual increases based on
the consumer price index. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I)-(II). In other words, the QPA is
typically the median rate the insurer would have paid for the service if provided by
an in-network provider or facility.