Capps et al v. Henderson County et al
[…] any such appellate decision, but simply the suggestion of Florida’s
counsel at oral argument in Jardines that “[h]omeowners can restrict access to people who come up to their front door by putting
[up] gates.”63
58
See United States v. Carloss, 818 F.3d 988, 999 (10th Cir. 2016) (Tymkovich, C.J., concurring) (noting that consent to approach a front door would
be revoked if a reasonable visitor “must know or ha[ve] reason to know” that
the homeowner has revoked the license).
59
Doc. 89 at 4.
60
See Tex. Pen. Code § 30.05(b)(2) (“fencing or other enclosure obviously
designed to exclude intruders or contain livestock” provides sufficient notice
to constitute trespass).
61
See Jardines, 569 U.S. at 8 (using analogy of how Girl Scouts would handle the situation); Girl Scouts of Utah, Wow the World!: Girl Scout Cookie