Smith et al v. United States Department of The Treasury et al
[…] to preliminarily enjoin the Department from enforcing the CTA against them. Docket
No. 14 at 20. Given that the CTA is likely unconstitutional, granting Plaintiffs’
request would “be no more burdensome to the defendant than necessary to provide
complete relief to the plaintiffs.”
Califano, 442 U.S. at 702.
Accordingly, the
Department is hereby ENJOINED from enforcing the CTA (31 U.S.C. § 5336)
against Plaintiffs Samantha Smith and Robert Means and their related entities while
this lawsuit is pending.
33
Regarding the Reporting Rule, Plaintiffs have moved for a stay pending review
under 5 U.S.C. § 705. Docket No. 14 at 20. The Administrative Procedure Act
authorizes a reviewing court to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to
postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve the status or rights
pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. “And ‘nothing in the
text of Section 705, nor of Section 706, suggests that either preliminary or ultimate
relief under the APA needs to be limited’ to the parties before the Court.” Texas v.
Becerra, 2024 WL 4490621, at *1 (E.D. Tex. Aug. 30, 2024) (cleaned up) (quoting