Smith et al v. United States Department of The Treasury et al
[…] Defense
Authorization Act § 6402(1)–(4). A federal law was therefore necessary to:
(A) set a clear, Federal standard for incorporation practices;
(B) protect vital United States national security interests;
(C) protect interstate and foreign commerce;
(D) better enable critical national security, intelligence, and law
enforcement efforts to counter money laundering, the financing of
terrorism, and other illicit activity; and
(E) bring the United States into compliance with international antimoney laundering and countering the financing of terrorism standards.
Id. § 6402(5).
4
To accomplish these objectives, the CTA defines and regulates a class of
entities called “reporting companies.” See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(A). A “reporting
company” is a “corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is
created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state . . . under the law of a
State or Indian Tribe or formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to
do business in the United States.” Id. Twenty-three types of entities are excluded
from the “reporting company” definition, including banks, public accounting firms,
non-profit entities, certain domestically-owned entities that have not sent or received